School: Coillte Clochair (C.) (roll number 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

1. The Landlord of this district was Tottenham. Glenfarne Hall the family seat of the Tottenhams dates back to the Irish war. It was built by the first of the Tottenhams after the style of a French "chateau" and in planting his demense he intended to extend along through the townlands of Meenagh, Carrickcreavagh, and Corracloon on as far as the village of Kiltyclogher which was named after one of the ladies of the Hall Saragh Anne Tottenham. He intended to call it Saragh Ville. The Tottenhams were not good Landlords.
    "It was Arthur Loftus M.P. for the County who said in the house of Commons "the best manure ever went on land is to salt it well with rent.
    Glenfarne Hall passed out of their hands. It was mortgaged and it and the Estate went into the
    Mary J. Mc Clure