School: Coillte Clochair (C.) (roll number 2364)

Kiltyclogher, Co. Leitrim
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

1. The people of this district were great walkers in former years. Then there was no train service as the nearest railway stations were Enniskillen or Sligo. Those towns were also the market towns for the people of this district where they sold their butter and other farm produce. The people used to walk to either of these towns and do their marketing and walk back again a distance of 44 miles. The women of this district were also great walkers some of them used to walk to Loughderg and bring in their fast to the Island. Others used to walk to the Abbey well outside Ballyshannon and back again the same day. The men of the district
    Mary B Mc Morrow
    Sraduffy, Co. Leitrim