Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. An Old Ghost Story.
    My grandfather who is dead about two years told me this story.
    One night two men were coming home from Killargue and when they had walked about a quater of a mile they heard a cat mewing and looked behind them and saw a white cat. They passed no remarks of the cat but the cat followed them and kept mewing the whole time. At last one of them took up a stone and as they walked another little Bit a voice out of the ground said I thought you would not hit your father. And it is said the man's father died about two or three weeks before and it was his ghost who he hit and thought was a cat.
    By
    Kathleen Mc Partlin.