Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Meenymore, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Briain

1. Old Grosses.
    People still make crosses on saint Brigid's Eve. Which is the first of February. Some times people make crosses out of straw sometimes out of rushes and sometimes out of wood. they hang them up in the kitchen out of the roof. They are sometimes hung in the out houses.
    On Christmas Eve the house is decorated with holly and iry which is left up for the twelve days of christmas. there is generally a row of berries hung across the window sill.
    On palm Sunday people put up palms in the house and they also put some in the out-housees such as in the byre or in the barn as poeple say it is lucky.
    On New Years night the water turns into wine at twelve o'clock. A man sat up and he was
    Kathleen Anne Mc Partlin