School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

1. In this district there are a large number of old stories told.
    One day a man named Gaffney went to a fair and remained there until late at night. When he was coming home his way led him through a forest called the "oak wood." When he left the wood he went through a field in which there was a fairy fort. He got tired and he sat down to rest beside the fort and after a while he fell asleep. He was awakened by the sound of horses hooves and when he wakened he saw a procession of horsemen coming along. When he looked at them he recognized them as people who were dead long ago. When they came to the fairy fort they dismounted. He watched them for a long time in amazement. After a while he sneezed
    Nora Clancy
    Mrs Keany