School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

1. There are a lot of animals on the farm. The cow, horse, ass, calf, pig, goat, hen, turkey, goose, sheep, and the dog are some of them. The cows are put into a shed called a byre. There is a chain round their necks which is tied to a wooden stake. A cow without horns is called a "Polly."
    It is also a custom to hand up a blessed palm leaf and to sprinkle holy water on a new cow. If you were hunting cattle you would say "Get out of that" waving your stick or if there was a dog "Sh! catch him" or "Put him out" clapping your hands at them.
    In the winter a cow is foddered about three times a day and let out for a drink in the evening. They are usually put out
    Adrian Clancy