School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

1. The Landlords were sent into this Country after the battle of Waterloo. All the officers got land in this part of the country in payment for their services in the war and chased the farmers to the bad land. "To hell or to Connaght" is an old saying. Tottonham was the Landlord in this part of the country. He was a cruel Landlord or his agents were cruel when the people were not able to pay their "rack rents" and they were put out of their houses. Emergency men were put into their places and every time the people saw them they were boohed and boycotted. The Emergency men had to leave the country because the shopkeepers would not supply them with goods. Then the people of this part of the country had to go to Glenfarne hall to put the crop in for Tottonham free. They didnt even get their meals and had to bring their own food. If the farmers made any improvement in their
    Kevin Keany
    Sranagross, Co. Leitrim