Scoil: Newtownmanor (uimhir rolla 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people made all their bread at home but at the present day bread cars can be seen passing the road with all kinds of bread to sell. People made potato-cake, boxty-bread and oat meal bread. They made potato cake from the following ingredients. First they took the skin off the potatoes and put them into an oven. When the potatoes were boiled they were taken off the fire and blended. There was milk added to make the potatoes soft. It was then left in the oven to cool and when it was cool it was put into a basin. It was then left on a bread board and cut into "farels". It was put back into the oven again and baked. When it was baked there was plenty of butter put on it and people thought the bread very nice. When the people were making boxty bread this is the way they used make it. First the woman of the house used grate
    1. products
    Clara Martin