Scoil: Newtownmanor (uimhir rolla 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shirts and tablecloths of it. Every farm in this locality had a limekiln long ago on it. The farmers put every other row of turf and stones into it. Then when it was burned they put it on the crops and on the pasture fields. There grew no rushes where the lime used be put. Also the people used make their own candles in this locality and they were called "rush candles". The rush used be peeled and left to dry. Then the candle pan was got which was narrow at each end and wide in the middle and grease was melted in it. When the grease was taken out the rush was put up the middle of it and then it was stuck in a turf and it was ready for use. They used only light it when they would be earing their supper and when going to bed. There was moss got on a whin stone and very good brown dye was made from it. They used make baskets from saly rods.
    Rose Anne Smith
    Kilmore, Co. Leitrim