Scoil: Newtownmanor (uimhir rolla 4905)

Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim
P. Mac Néill (Nelson)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At present I make a great deal of toys at home. I make snares for to catch hares and rabbits. First I buy the snare wire in a shop. Then I put six pieces of wire together and then get a small lid of a pot and put the wire into the handle of the lid and then swing the lid of the pot round until the wire is plaited. Then I get a stick and point one end of it and stick one end in the ground and tie it to the handle of the snare, and then there is a big round eye in it and when the rabbit comes he runs into it and he is caught by the neck and then he is caught. Also I catch blackbirds by a small basket. First I tie a long string to the top of the basket. Then I put a stick holding up the basket and I throw a piece of bread or a grain of meal under the basket. Then the blackbird comes in under the basket and when she is eating the meal the string is pulled and the basket falls and blackbird is caught. Also there is another game for boys which is Frog jumping. A few boys go down on the grass on hands and feet. Then
    Patrick J. Fowley
    Curraghan, Co. Leitrim