School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. Captain Carter
    Long ago there lived in the town land of Drumlease a planter named Captain Carter a tyrant and persecutor of Catholics. At the time Catholics were hanged for very trivial offences. Prisnors from this district were generally brought by boat to Sligo to Gallows Hill to be hanged there. On one occasion a young man was been brought in by boat to Sligo to be hanged accompanied by Carter and his men.
    On the way down Carter sneeringly remarked, ''We will have a lighter load coming back as you will not be back with us'' ''I will and will haunt you till the end of your days,'' replied the man.
    They reached Sligo where the unfortunate man was hanged. As Captain Carter was returning after the execution Carter said to his men ''Pull out lads, the load is lighter, the papist is not with us. ''I am here at your shoulder and will haunt you for the rest of your days as I promised'', said the voice which they all recognized as that of the man they hanged in
    Mary Johnston
    Dromahair, Co. Leitrim