School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. (continued from previous page)
    they are hard and dry and they are burned in a lime kiln. Then they are ready for use. People are making these bricks up to the present day.
    In this district long ago the old people made their own soap. First of all they gather faded ferns. Then they burn the ferns to ashes. Then they moisen it with water. Out if this they make soap. Candles are made from rushes, They men pulled the rushes in the field and brought them in and peeled them.
    They had a pan called a candle pan and they melted fresh butter and draws the rush through the grease and then puts it away to dry. When it is dry, dry they put it into a candle stick and the light is not very good.