School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

1. Once upon a time lived in the townland of Ardicip a very old man named Pat ''Sean Mor'' This old man had two daughter and he did not like them as well.He had a big farm of land and suddenly he fell ill and died. On the night of the wake a great crowd gathered into his house and the dead man was laid on the table. At about ten o'clock in the night the two daughter started to argue and fight about the house and the land. There was a young boy sitting at the top of the table and he said that he would give a fright. As the man was dead he was stiff and cold.
    So he put his hand down on the man's feet and the man sat up on the table. All that were in the house were sure that the man heard the row going on and that he was going to settle it. They all fled from the house and the girls who were fighting would not come back near the house until the man was buried.
    Rita Fowley
    Bawn, Co. Leitrim