School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Dillon

About two miles from Dromahair in Kilcoosey there is a Lough called the "Blind Lough".

About two miles from Dromahair in Kilcoosey there is a Lough called the "Blind Lough". Every ten years it is said that theres comes an eel up out of the water and whistles there for some time. One day there was a man working in a field near by. While he was resting on the bank of the Lough he heard something whistling in the Lough. He then looked into the Lough and there he saw an eel with his tail in his mouth whistling like a trooper. The man started throwing stones in at the eel. The eel gathered himself up like a hoop, and lo and behold the eel hurled out of the lough and hurled after the man across the field until he came to a ditch. The eel was not able to go any father. He then jumped three
    John O' Neill
    Kilcoosy, Co. Leitrim