School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 6356)

Canbeg, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. Signs of the weather
    Long ago in Ireland they had signs by which they could know when there was going to be rain. It is a sign of rain to see the frog change his colour from a bright yellow to a dark brown. It is also a sign of rain to see the crane flying to the lake, but if she is flying to the mountain it is a sign of good weather. If the mountains would be so clear that you count the fences on them it was a sign of wet weather, but if a thick blue mist covered the horizon there would be very dry weather. When the cat scrapes a piece of wood and washes (her) at the back of her (ears) it was one sign, or if you saw the swallows flying very low it was another.
    If the crows circled overhead in the air when going home to the rookery it was another. If there was a ring close round the moon it was a sign of rain, and if it was far out there was good weather coming. When the rain is coming the sun sinks with a watery appearance. When the frost was going to set in, the moon rose with a red colour. When the ass stood with his back to a bush it was a sign of rain and when the dog ate grass it was
    Aine Ní Thighearnán