School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 6356)

Canbeg, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. Long ago the people made bread from the four kinds of grain namely, barley, rye, wheat, and oats. Sometimes they made potato cake, boxty, and oatenbread.
    Boiled Boxty. First the potatoes were picked and washed. Then they were peeled and grated. The water was then wrung off them. A pot of water was boiled and the ray and boiled potatoes were mixed together. They made small hurleys of it and left them into the water carefully. It was boiled for about a quarter of an hour.
    German Boxty. The potatoes were picked and washed. They were then peeled and grated. They were put into a strainer to take some of the water off them. Then they were put into a baisin and put some flour, salt, and some new milk on them. It was then beaten to a thick batter. The pan or oven needed to be very hot and well greased before the boxty was put down. The batter was put in about a quarter of an inch deep.
    Baked boxty. It is made the same as boiled boxty only that it is baked instead
    1. products