School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 6356)

Canbeg, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

them to the town but it is the women that sell them.
    On that day there are cattle, sheep, pigs and other animals being sold and bought at the fair. On each side of the street there are stall. On some of them tolls such as brushes, hatchets and also other things. You could get all sorts of fruits such as sweets, grapes, buiscits, oranges, bananas and apple. There was yet another stall on which knew and second hand clothes were being sold. There was also two or three games being played on the side-walk also.
    23 - 5 - 38
    As known locally
    Caitlín nic Dhuirn
  2. In olden times there was an honest man who was well-to-do and he rented the biggest. farm he had on the side of the Galties. He was blessed by a very large family of daughters and of course
    Aine Treasa Ní Thíghearnan
    Pádraig Cristie