School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 6356)

Canbeg, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    are all taken out of the grate. Then all the ashes is raked down with the poker. Then the lighted coals are again replaced in the grate. A row of sods of turf are built around them. A covering of sods are also put on the top. When these are well lighted a covering of coal is put over them. If there is no turf this is how we make the fire at home. We put a bundle of sticks in the grate. On top of them we put a covering of coal. We pour the oil on them and light them with a match. Sometimes we kindle it with boards as it oftimes happens that the sticks are wet.
    As known locally.
    Maire Ni Scanlain