School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 6356)

Canbeg, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    is a number of slats going from the the sticks. It is on the roost that the hens lie on at night. They go in themselves at night and get up on the roost. For the young chickens there is a low stick able to fly up like the old hens. About the floor of the hen's house you would see a lot of feathers from the hens.
    The pig sty
    It is a fairly big house having a thatched roof. There is a small window on one gable of it for ventilation.
    There is a cement floor in it. There is a stone wall yard out from it.
    It is in the yard the pig eats and therefore there is a trough in it.
  2. In the byre at home we have four cows. It is a fairly large one and it has a thatched roof. At the top and bottom of the byre near the gables there is a plank going from wall to wall. It is called the randle tree. At the end of the plank there is a long post sank in the ground which is called a stake. The stake is tied
    Proinnsias Mac Éoin