School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. (continued from previous page)
    the words meant. Some time afterwards, there came a priest to the house and told them what the words meant. The meaning was " The other side of the bush is as good as this side". The same men dug again and discovered another pot of gold.
  2. A man named Thomas Loughlin of Aughrim says there is a pot of gold hidden on the banks of the Yellow River, Ballinaglera. He says a man who will be walking along the river at sunrise in summer, will see this pot of gold. He will have to spit on the pot to break the charm. Then he is to take it home with him. He is to keep the finding of the pot of gold a secret.
    Bridie Rynn
    Aughrim, Co. Leitrim