School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

and the sheriff with hundreds of soldiers came to seize the cattle.
    He attempted to drive off (seize) the cow which belonged to the good people in the fort. The man said to the fairies " Are ye going to allow the cow to be taken which used supply ye with milk?" Then all the fairies started to beat the sheriff and soldiers could not see them. Several of the soldiers were killed and no cattle were brought from the man. The place afterwards was called "Battle-Bridge".
  2. In olden times Leprechauns were very common. They were about one foot in height. A leprechaun used wear a red hat, green coat and knee-breeches.
    In the townland of Stradrina a leprechaun was seen many times by people. He lived near the mountain and used play on a tin-whistle
    (iompuigh led' thoil)
    Brigid Loughlin