Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If a dog bit you, it is said that if you got a rib of his hair and tied it on it, it would cure you. If you put a frog in your mouth when you have a toothache he will cure it
    If you had a sore throat and if you got green leaves which grow by the river and put them round your neck they will cure it.
    If you had a sty and if you put a black beetle up to it, he was supposed to cure it.
    If you let a sty with a gooseberry thorn it is supposed never to come back again
    There is a blessed well called saint Michael's and if you went around it nine times and said one Our Father, one Hail Mary and one Glory, you would get cured of blindness.
    The seventh son is always gifted
    If a child had the whooping cough and if you went out and asked the first man you met riding a white horse for a cure, his cure was supposed to cure her.
    There is a blessed well at the Ivy Gable and there is supposed to be a cure in its waters for warts. It is said that St. Patrick knelt on this rock in which the well is. The tracks of hi knees can be seen there still. The little well never dries.
    Máire Ní Fhathaigh