Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cures for warts is if you were walking in a field and if you came to a rock with water in it and if you rub that water on the wart it will go away.
    The cure for pimples is if you went to a person that never saw their father and if that person breathed on you they would go away.
    If you had a thorn in your finger and rub a foxes tongue on the thorn it would take it out.
    If you had a sty and if you put a thorn out of a gooseberry bush nine times in through it it would take it away.
    If you had toothache and if you washing soda into water and melted it and then dipped bread into that water it would take it away.
    If you had toothache and if you put a frog in your mouth it would take it away.
    Pauline Molloy