Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were to be heard. When the people were running from the house they were hit by pieces of stones which were flying from the house. Then it fell in on the dead woman and that was the burial she got. Her remains could never be found.
    There is a path going from the Derry mountains back to Seana-péistín and from that back to Oughterard. When it goes through the middle of the mountains it passes the doors of three little huts built in the mountains. In this place in the penal days the priests had shelter from the soldiers and they said mass. The people went by this path to the mountains and think they heard mass. This path is made into a road by the authorities.
  2. I live in Claremount, in the parish of Oughterard, and in the barony of Moycullan.
    There are thirteen houses in it now; there were only six in it long ago.There are eleven of them slated and two thatched.
    Claremount, Co. Galway
    Biddy Callaghan