Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (it) held a thousand inmates. The people had nothing to eat but indianmeal and it was four shillings a stone. But if the people went to the work-house and gave up their faith they would get it for nothing. The jumpers gave soup also. There were more soup houses in Glann, Glengowla and in the Factory. They gave soup to anyone who would give up their faith.
    One day a minister was preaching in the Kirk to the people who turned jumpers and a woman who was passing down the road hit him with a fist full of dirt off the
    road.
  2. Tá mé in mó cómnuidhe i Ruishíní. Tá sé i bpóraiste Uachtarárd agus i mbarrontucht Mocullen. Tá cúig teach déag ann anoís acht bhí fiche ann fadó. Ceann tuighe atá ar chuile teach acht teach ámhain. Ó Congaile an t-ainm atá ar a lán daoine ann.
    Fuair an áit a ainm ó a lán coill
    Rusheeny, Co. Galway