Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. The herbs that do most harm to the land are nettles, thistles and docking leaves.
    They choke the crops and smother them.The herbs that are used mostly to cure diseases are Docking leave to cure a nettle sting.
    The old people used always have a goat among the sheep so that the sheep would not eat the herb called Larks Spur because it would kill them and it would do nothing to the goat.
    Dandellion is boiled and the juice of it is drank. There is a small green cabbage leaf that cures a sore on a boil. People leave it on the boil just as it grows. There is a leaf called "frogs lily" and if anyone touched it they would be brought down to the bottom of the lake. It grows by the water.
    People eat water cress and cuckoo-saddle but if the cuckoo puts hen spit on it, it is not right to eat it. Nettles and cabbage leaves are boiled for the ducks. They make red dye out of big long green leaves and they die the flannel with it.
    The herbs that are poisonous are the red berries on the mountain ash.
    Kathleen Mc Evelly