Scoil: Uachtar Árd (uimhir rolla 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

needles, machine, thread and tape. They make no shirts in Oughterard.
    Very nearly every person knits stockings. Some use homespun thread and other buys it in the shop.
    A number of people have spinning wheels. The people wears black clothes after a death and they were blue for a while after marriage.
  2. Long ago in Ireland the people wore no shoes. Kate Walker from Oughterard never wore shoes, she is now dead. In Summer the children mostly always go without shoes.
    It is said if a person washed their feet late at night they should never throw out the water for it is said if you do you will see a ghost.
    Most of the people buy their shoes and get them settled by the shoemaker. Long ago the people used to wear clogs but now they are not worn.
    Kitty O Brien