School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there was a chief in Ireland, and he owned an estate in Ireland.

(continued from previous page)
    you have questions to answer. There are eleven heads upon eleven spears". "I know there is" said the fool, "and I suppose yours will be the twelfth" said the chief, "I suppose so" said the fool. When breakfast was over the chief told him to walk out with him in the lawn, and so he did. "Could you show me where is the middle of the world?" said the chief. "Of course, I could", said the fool. "Walk out here" said he, "and I will show it to you". They walked till they came to a little hill in the lawn, "Here it is" said the fool, "How do you know is that it?" said the chief. "That is it" said the fool, "and measure it from any point if you think I am not right and you will find out I am right". The chief believed him and he said "You are right". The fool had to get the chief's daughter and all his houses, and land, and money.
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    John Fitzgerald