School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there were two farming women living in a townland.

(continued from previous page)
    put it into the butter peck. The fourth time the woman came the man said to her that she would get no more coals in this house for each time the woman took a coal it meant a lump of butter from the other woman. Then the woman that was making the butter came in and asked the man did any woman come in for a coal and he said they did. Then the woman said to him why did you leave her carry out the coal and the man said to her to go to her peck and she would see what she had. The woman was very thankful to the man and she would do anything for him from that out for she thought that all her fine barrel of cream was gone for nothing without getting any good out of it.
    John Keane
    Listowel, Co. Kerry