School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once there was a man named Jack the spirit killer.

(continued from previous page)
    It is, Jack, and they would have me carried away only for you. He carried her home and he said "Wait here outside the door until I'll go in and see if my mother is up waiting for me". He went in and she said to him "Is not it a nice hour of the night you are coming in and your cousin dead to night and over at her wake you should be". "She is not dead" said he. "She is dead" said she. "Wait a minute and I'll tell you if she is dead". He went outside the door and brought in Lizzie. His mother got a weakness when she saw her, and when he had her out of the weakness he put her to bed and put Lizzie inside her in the bed. "I'll go over to the house now for a while" he said and off he went carrying his hurley with him. He went in and he was talking to her brothers and they took him into the room to pray for her. He went into the room and whatever was in the bed he raised his hurley. They ran and caught him and they thought he was mad and they did not know what to do with him. "Sure, Lizzie is not there atall" said Jack "if your sister is not inside my
    John Fitzgerald
    Derry, Co. Kerry