School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there lived a young man named Jack.

(continued from previous page)
    He told jack to wait for the devil at the appointed hour and to make a ring around him with the Holywater from the first bottle. If the devil broke through that Jack was to make another circle with the Holywater from the second bottle, and if he broke through that Jack was to make a third ring with the contents of the third bottle. If he could keep the devil away until the cock crew he would be a free man again.
    Jack was in great heart now and went boldly to meet the devil. He made a big ring with the Holywater. The devil appeared at twelve o'clock. He was a different customer now. He had a hairy coat and an ugly head with two long horns, and feet like a cow and a roar like a bull. He told Jack to go with him and Jack said loudly "Carry me if you can". The devil made a drive to catch him, and when he met the Holywater, he roared and snorted and kicked his heels into the air and tore the ground with his hoofs. When Jack saw he was breaking through the first ring, he made another with the second bottle. When the devil came to this ring he was mad with rage. He snorted and snorted and frothed and spat on the ground tearing with his hoofs to make a hole through the ring. After a time
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Máirín Ní Síthig