School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

On the side of a hill near a lake in Sligo many years ago a young boy named Seamus, lived with his mother in a small cabin, fir they were very poor.

(continued from previous page)
    mother saw where the cow was she set up such a wail that all the neighbours came to see what was the matter. They pulled the cow out of the boghole but she was dead.
    Seamus was now forced to work twice as hard as before and to go out cutting heath from early morning until late in the evening. One day as he was coming down the mountain, with a load on his back, he felt very tired and he sat down to take a rest. He saw the little cow not far away from him, with two tiny men tending her. He said to the men that she was his mother's cow and the men said "No". He threw down his bundle and took the animal by the horns. The two men them them to the edge of the loch and in a few minutes she fell in with Seamus hanging on to her horns. When he turned right side up again he found himself before a palace. The king of the fairies came out with several others and asked him what he wanted. He replied that he wanted his cow. The king said that was not his cow, and he asked Seamus several questions about her. He wanted to give Seamus money for her but he would not have it. Then they brought him a bag of gold which they offered him in payment for the cow.
    Síghle Ní Chinfialladh
    Knockaunbrack, Co. Kerry