Menlough, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Bean Uí Oisín Bean Uí Dhubhagáin

1. My town land is Menlough Eighter in the Derryglassen division and in the barony of Tiaquin. There are twenty six families in it. The Laheens are the most plentiful families in our town land.
    The houses are mostly thatched and white washed three to four rooms in each house. There are five ruins of houses in it. The people that lived in these houses are dead and they left their land to friends to enlarge their holdings.
    There is very good agricultural land in our town land. There are eight people over 70 years in it, -Tim Ruane
    Menlough Eighter, Co. Galway
    Chrissy Owens