School: Rathún (Clochar) (roll number 1013)

Rahoon, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Cemetery. Later on, in 1596, the Irish Chiefton, Red Hugh O'Donnell, gathered his forces on Forthill (then called Abbey Hill) for the purpose of attacking Galway, which was then as far as its inhabitants were concerned an English city. An armed party sallied forth from the town and the two forces met on the hill (Forthill) and many been slain and wounded Red Hugh was compelled to retreat.
    Four years later, 1600, by order of the Supreme Council a Fort one of the most formidable in the King was erected on the site of the Cemetery, and from this fort it takes its present name of Forthill. For 43 years the fort remained in the hands of the military but finally the townspeople rose in rebellion, surrounded it, cut off all supplies from the garrison, compelled them to surrender. Once again it was handed back to the Augustinian Fathers and has since remained in their possession. When Cromwell was approaching the town in, 1652 it was feared that like Red Hugh O'Donnell he might take advantage of Forthill as a vantage ground from which to attack the town and so the Augustinians consented to allow their Church to be pulled down, the Corporation guaranteeing to build a similar one for them within the city.
    Carmel Kavanagh
    Henry Street, Co. Galway