School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

1. Local Cures
    I know nothing about cures of any kind.
    Oh aye, I heard about 'Ferrets Leavins' sure enough. Some milk was given to the ferret to drink and I think this milk had to be brought to the Ferret by the person who wished to have the cure made. Anyhow what the ferret left was brought home by the person who had the child with the chin-cough (whooping cough) and some of it was given each day to the child with its food and this was suppose to cure the cough.
    Nobody believes codology like that now, and I never saw that cure being used in 30 or 40 years, and I never even heard of it being used.
    I wouldnt think of it even now only you mentioned it.
    I just remember aurcher cure for chin cough that I saw being carried out long ago. A he-ass faol was got, and a child having the chin-cough was put in under his body between
    Joseph Conifry
    Teacher