School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim

Mullaghgarve
    by K leoifoy, Aughacashel N.S
    Raw watercress eaten two or three times will relive wind in stomach.
    The juice of a turnip mixed with sugar is said to be a good cure for a sore throat.
    Boil buttermilk and sugar together which is called 'buttermilk whey'. Take a drink of this going to bed at night and it will cure a cold.
    I often heard my father say that he had the cure for the mumps. It is commonly believed that persons who are of the same name before marriage have this cure. The cure is made by swinging the person who has the mumps over a drain each time saying in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. The drain must be running from three townlands and the person must have his head in an asse's bridle.
    Kathleen Conifry
    Mrs P. Mc Loughlin