School: Aughacashel (roll number 15356)

Aghacashel, Co. Leitrim
Joseph Conifry

1. I cannot say how the blight came or when the potato crop failed in '46. In most places, I heard my parents say, that the crop decayed in the ground; where the potatoes were safe at the time of digging - October and November - they rotted later in the pits.
    I don't know how the people got the seed potatoes the following year. They were not sown broadcast. They were "set" then as they are now. Ridges were made with loys, and the potatoes were cut in two or three parts leaving an "eye" in each part. (An eye is the name given locally to the sprouting part of the potato).
    Then holes were made with a wooden tool made in the home, or by a cooper or carpenter. This was and is still called a "Steeveen". [drawings of the Steeveen]. It was made of ash. The end with which the holes were made was egg or bulb shaped, and tapered to a point
    Joseph Conifry
    Teacher