Scoil: Glostremin (uimhir rolla 15441)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Maire Nic an Bháird

1. The Famine times.
    The country was thickly populated before the year of 1848 when the people were dying in thousands of hunger. All they had to eat was blackberries and the people were gone like skeletons with hunger. Mr. Malacy Canning of Curgar had a mill at the time of the famine and the people came in their thousands for gallons of meal to eat and sometimes they used to fall dead before they could reach the door.
    About six years ago you could gather skulls in the gripes around Sallyfield where the ditches were thick with people that did eating blackberries. There was a new road made from Gorvagh to Mohill after the famine of 1848.
    There was a great population in Glostermin there were ten families where there is only one now each having a small number of acres of land. Before the famine year the people were well to do. The year the famine came the blight came and the potatoes rotted in the ground and crops we a failure. It is said that a man named Mulkern was found dead with grass in his mouth. England was govering Ireland and they sent help but it did not come in
    M. Gallagher
    Ní fios