School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. Wedding Customs.
    There are a lot of different wedding customs. The wedding feast is held in the home of the bride. During the day and night the neighbours are generally at the wedding in the day time. At night the young men of the district dress up in straw in a way they wont be known they do to the house where the wedding is and they dance during the night and when the barrel of stout is opened they get their fill of it. These are called straw boys. Long ago the bride used to be hauled home but it is to done now-a days. When there was no cars to be had they used horses and the bride and groom used to sit on the one horse. Those who attended the wedding
    Michael O' Hara
    Patrick Faughnan