School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. Goban Saor was a celebrated ancient Irish builder. He is credited with the buildings of round towers, castles and other ancient buildings of Ireland. On one occasion when Robert Emmet was asked the question why a certain round tower was left unfinished besides others. Emmet gave answer showing that he was quite conversant with the history of his country. It would appear according to Emmets Story. Goban Saor although a man of high techanical skill and ability was of a jelious disposition his son who worked in company with his father his son was about heading this particular Round tower his father being jelious of his sons ability removed ths scaffold at this terrible height and the son had no mean of saving his life. The son was married and his wife seeing the predicament in which he was in. She began to unloosen her boot and then taking the stocking she began to unravel it in view
    William Mc Namara
    Drumod, Co. Leitrim