School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    last they said - "We have 250 each", and the two at the gate. So when they heard that they ran at their best home and said the devil and God was after them.
  2. Once upon a time a tramp went to a farmer and asked him for work as he was idle and had no work to do. And the farmer told him to go down to the bog and to weed turnips. The tramp says "An empty sack cannot stand", and so the farmer brought him into the house and gave him something to eat, and when he had eaten his meal he says to the farmer "A full sack cannot bend".
    Charlie Heeran
    Corrascoffy, Co. Leitrim