School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. Some 80 years ago wichery was common in this district all the people in this townland lost their butter an they went an told the Parish Priest about there lose. He told them to get a black Gray hound without a white hair in him and a man named McGuiness got a hound from a man named Davis of Ballinamuck each man watched his own cows, at day break next morning and shortly after day-break a large (hour) hare came on and put her two front paws against the cows udder the slipped the hound and the chase took place in the direction of Corriscoffy they men can after the hare and dog. They found the dog by yelps and barks with his paws against a windowsill and the hare scut underneath. The knocked and tried to be admitted but would not be admitted till the broke in the door and found the woman of the house sitting in the corner and a pool of blood under here they accused her of her witchery and of taking there butter which she admitted promising she would never do it again the left and did not do anything to
    Patrick Faughnan
    Cloonclivvy, Co. Leitrim