School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cloonturk, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. When there is a hallow around the moon and when the sun is cloudy and dark it is a sign of rain. When the sun sets red it is a sign of frost or hot weather and when the sun sets coppery it is a sign of rain.
    When the wind comes from north it is a sign of frost. The south winds bring rain. When the swallows fly low and and when there is a blue blaze in the fire and when the cat sits with her back to the fire it is a sure sign of a storm. When the hens pick themselves it is a sure sign of rain.
    When the suit falls it is a sign of rain. When it is going to rain the birds stop singing. If you see the shadow of the houses in the lakes and that it is black it is a sign of rain. When the wind is blowing from the south on your door it is a sign of rain. When a rainbow in the morning. Is the
    Mrs Heeran
    Corrascoffy, Co. Leitrim