School: Druimín (roll number 9438)

Drummeen, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Ó Ceallaigh

1. also from Nell Moran Drimmeen Cloone. Thomas Mitchell has the cure of the tallagh (a pain in the wrist). The cure I heard for this in the Elphin area is to get a silk handkerchief from the girl who loves you without asking for it and tie it on your wrist and the tallagh will go.
    Also from Nell Moran Drummen Cloone cure no one for warts. Get a snail and rub him on the warts then hang him on a thom (bush) and as the snail withers so do the warts.
    Cure no 2 for warts. Get water in a stone (in a hole in a stone) without looking for it and rub it on the warts in the sign of the cross.
    Thomas J.Kelly N.T Drummeen has found this a successful cure.
    Nell Moran