Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be identified. This townland would well repay investigation as the people inform me that in several places the ground has a hallow sound which probably marks graves or ancient caves or foundations. I intend to examine it more carefully and more will be found in this book concerning it.

SUNNAGHBEG
    Sunach Beag, the little fortification, a small hill north west from Sunnaghmore and about one mile distant.

GUBNASTUKCAN
    Gob-na-stucán, a division of Sunnaghbeg, bordering on Tooma Bog and was the first place where turf were cut on this bog. This, the old people say accounts for its name, the wing, end, or snout of the turf stacks.

BELLANOCKAN
    Bealach-cnocán the pass among the hills, a level dry grassy meadow between the hills of Aughakiltulnd and Rocullion. A river made about 150 years ago now flows through it. The meadow is what is known as a co-meadow eg. all the farmers around own bits of it and there are no dividing fences. It was the most famous hosting place in this area from anceint times; the surrounding hills form a natural gallery and the level meadow an excellent arena.
    John Clancy
    Cloone, Co. Leitrim