Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made it out of his hammer. When the saint saw what Willie had done, he gave him three wishes and they were: Anything that would get into his armchair would not get out till Willie would like; Anyone that got a hold of his sledge could not let it go till Willie liked; and anything that got into his purse could not get out of it till Willie would like. At the end of the six months, the devil came for Willie. Willie was busy when the devil came putting hoops on a tub and he told the devil to rest himself in the chair till he was ready. When Willie had the job finished he told the devil he was ready to go but the devil could not rise from the chair. He squealed and tore but it was no good so he told Willie that if he could release him he would give him six months more and another hundred pounds. Willie let him go then. At the end of the second six months the devil came again and Willie said that he would go with him when he had finished sledging a piece of iron. He asked the devil to help him sledge and when they had finished Willie said he was ready to go. But the devil could not let go the sledge. He shouted and roared and shork his hands but it was no good, he could not drop the sledge, so he told Willie would give him another six months
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh