School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a human being there while he was asleep but that he went away long ago. That satisfied the giant so he got up and went on his daily rounds. When the giant was gone the boy got out from under the bed and ran to the lake shore. The boat man was glad to see him for he had brought many people to the island but he had never yet brought anyone back and he said:- "That was no doctors palace at all and the man who sent you there wanted to get you eaten. I could have told you this yesterday but I am forbidden to talk to any person when going over, and you are the only person ever I brought back." The boy then told him about the high kings sick daughter and why he was sent and the giants boatman said:- "The man who cures the high kings daughter will get his own weight in gold and jewels. I am the only man that knows the cure but I cannot leave my job here on the lake and since you are the only man I ever spoke to coming back I will tell you the cure and you can get the gold and jewels. Tell the king to look in the shortest ringlet of his daughter's hair. There he will find a thorn. If he removes this thorn his daughter will get well." The boy then went to the high Kings palace and the high king was greatly surprised to see him
    John M. Kiernan
    Farmer