Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    boys among them. On their march to and from, if any man had a cow or a horse, no matter what value, they could bring it away and give the owner £5 if he took it, and if not he had to do without anything. This last time that ever they came these Fermanagh boys roused up a batch of the boys from Sunnaghmore and as the orangemen were going home they shot a dog at the owners door so the boys led by the journeymen went after them and at a place called Walkers Ford they engaged them in a fight and the orange leader named Walker was killed and several of his men. This is why the place is called Walkers Ford, and it is between Sunnaghmore and Camber. The journeymen did not show up as they were afraid they would be recognised and all their people at home would be murdered. They orangemen were prowling and limping around the place for 3 days before they got going again. They brought the dead and wounded with them.
    I often hear the old men tell of how these orangemen used to take the local horses, and keep them for drilling purposes while they remained in Faughill and then let them go when
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Clancy