Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    no one to lead them and there were not so many priests to advise them either. There was only one priest in Cloone and Aughavas. His name was Fr. Anthony Gregory Dunne. He was educated in France and could speak French like a Frenchman. The people in the United Irishmen were mostly the journeyman workers, the weavers, and scutchers and blacksmiths. Sunnaghmore was always a great place for the journeymen, for they were coming there for generations, and there were more rebels there in '98 than any place around. The travelling masters were also in the United Irishmen and they always had a hedge school in Sunnaghmore. But as I said, the ordinary people were too much afraid to have anything to do with it. A good deal of the blacksmith's were in it too and they used to make the pikes. Tommy Mullrine (Ryan) of Clooe now, his gt.grandfather made pikes and fought in Ballinamuck You know Tommy is the oldest citizen in Cloone now. Indeed his great grandfather came back like a man to Cloone after the battle and continued at his trade. And the story goes that one day after
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Clancy