Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the town, but the progress was too slow and the English were right behind, so Humbert decided to leave the heavy stuff, the guns and carriages behind, so he dumped them on the Hill at Keeldsa. Some of them they say he let them slide into the lake, but the most of them were taken by the advancing English after the battle, as they were coming along towards Cloone. The hillsides were covered with people watching and cheering the army as they marched along. Indeed a sad thing happened on Rocullion hill just over James Keegans (the hawmans). There was a Pat Mulligan from Camber and he rode his horse out to Rocullion to see the French pass, but they were gone when he landed and instead it was the English that were passing by at the time. He thought that they were the French and he took off his hat and began to cheer. But they fired on him and shot him dead on the side of the hill. I often heard that the regiment that shot him was called the Scots Greys.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Clancy